Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

GHG Inventory

Emissions, removals, activity data, emission factors and uncertainty.

Emission Factors

Carbon stocks per hectare for each stratum and canopy class are the basis of every emission factor. They come from 121 pilot inventory plots (ICFRA 2016, JICA CADEP-SFM 2017), converted with the allometric equations, root:shoot ratios and carbon fraction below.

Carbon stock per hectare by forest stratum and canopy class
Montane & western rain forests – Dense578
Montane & western rain forests – Moderate138
Montane & western rain forests – Open43.2
Mangroves & coastal forests – Dense195.7
Mangroves & coastal forests – Moderate109.1
Mangroves & coastal forests – Open49.6
Dryland forests – Dense93.6
Dryland forests – Moderate76.2
Dryland forests – Open31.5
Plantation forest710.8
Carbon stocks by forest class (Table 14)
StratumCanopyAGB t/haBGB t/haBiomass t/haCarbon t/haCO₂ t/ha
Montane & western rain forestsDense244.890.57335.37157.62577.95
Montane & western rain forestsModerate58.4321.6280.0537.62137.96
Montane & western rain forestsOpen18.316.7725.0811.7943.23
Mangroves & coastal forestsDense94.6318.93113.5553.37195.69
Mangroves & coastal forestsModerate52.7510.5563.329.75109.08
Mangroves & coastal forestsOpen24.014.828.8113.5449.64
Dryland forestsDense42.4311.8854.3125.5393.6
Dryland forestsModerate34.529.6744.1920.7776.15
Dryland forestsOpen14.263.9918.268.5831.47
Plantation forest—324.7987.69412.48193.87710.84
Grassland———8.74.0914.99
Cropland, wetland, settlement & other—00000

Emission factors (EF) are the change in CO₂ per hectare between two land classes. Because no full NFI had been completed by 2020, Kenya used country-specific data from the pilot forest inventories of IC-FRA (KFS, 2016) and CADEP-SFM (JICA, 2017).

  • Above-ground biomass (AGB) from allometric equations; below-ground biomass (BGB) = AGB × root:shoot ratio
  • Carbon stock (tC/ha) = (AGB + BGB) × 0.47 (carbon fraction, IPCC 2006)
  • CO₂ (tCO₂/ha) = carbon stock × 44/12
  • EF = CO₂ at the start class − CO₂ at the end class
Allometric equations applied in Kenya (Table 5.2.7)
TypeVolume (m3)ReferenceEquation for AGB (kg)Reference
Common for natural forests and plantationsπ×(DBH/200)2×H×0.5Henry et al. 20110.0673(0.598D2H)0.976Chave et al. 2009, 2014
Rhizophora sp. in mangrovesπ×(DBH/200)2×H×0.5Henry et al. 20110.128×DBH2.60Fromard et al. 1998, Komiyama et al. 2008
Bamboo in montane forestsd2-(d0.7)2/4πh0.8Dan et al. 20071.04+0.06dGWbamboo GWbamboo=1.11+0.36d2 (bamboo diameter > 3 cm) GWbamboo=1.11+0.363.12 (bamboo diameter ≤ 3 cm)Muchiri and Muga. 2013
Climbers in natural forests--e(-1.484+2.657ln(DBH))Schnitzer et al. 2006
Root:shoot ratios (Table 5.2.8)
Forest stratumRoot:shoot ratioSource (IPCC 2006 Guidelines, Vol. 4, Table 4.4)
Montane & western rain forests & bamboo0.37Tropical rainforest
Dryland forests0.28Tropical dry forest, above-ground biomass > 20 t/ha
Mangroves & coastal forests0.20Tropical moist deciduous forest, above-ground biomass < 125 t/ha
Plantation forest land0.27Tropical mountain systems
Default CO₂ in non-forest classes, AGB + BGB (Table 5.2.10)
ClassCO2 Amount(t/ha)References
Cropland0IPCC Guideline 2006
Grassland14.99IPCC Guideline 2006
Wetland0IPCC Guideline 2006
Settlement and Other land0IPCC Guideline 2006
Emission factor matrix set in 2019 for the FRL, tCO₂/ha; positive = emission (Table 5.2.11)
Start \ endMW-DMW-MMW-OMC-DMC-MMC-ODL-DDL-MDL-OPlantationCroplandGrasslandWetlandSettlement & other
Montane & WRB - Dense0440.00534.72577.95562.96577.95577.95
Montane & WRB - Moderate-29.28094.73137.96122.96137.96137.96
Montane & WRB - Open-29.28-29.28043.2328.2443.2343.23
Mangroves & coastal - Dense086.61146.04195.69180.69195.69195.69
Mangroves & coastal - Moderate-10.75059.44109.0894.09109.08109.08
Mangroves & coastal - Open-10.75-10.75049.6434.6549.6449.64
Dryland - Dense017.4462.1393.6078.6093.6093.60
Dryland - Moderate-15.88044.6976.1561.1676.1576.15
Dryland - Open-15.88-15.88031.4716.4731.4731.47
Plantation0710.84695.85710.84710.84
Cropland-94.44-94.44-43.23-41.36-41.36-41.36-21.18-21.18-21.18-87.55
Grassland-79.45-79.45-28.24-26.37-26.37-26.37-6.18-6.18-6.18-72.55
Wetland-94.44-94.44-43.23-41.36-41.36-41.36-21.18-21.18-21.18-87.55
Settlement & other land-94.44-94.44-43.23-41.36-41.36-41.36-21.18-21.18-21.18-87.55
MW = Montane & western rain forests & bamboo; MC = Mangroves & coastal forests; DL = Dryland forests; D / M / O = Dense / Moderate / Open canopy.

Additional factors used in the national GHG inventory (NID 2024)

The inventory uses the same pilot-inventory carbon stocks per stratum and canopy class as shown above. Biomass is converted to carbon with the IPCC default carbon fraction of 0.47, and carbon to CO₂ by multiplying by 44/12. Below-ground biomass comes from these root-to-shoot ratios:

Root-to-shoot ratios (Table 6-3)
Forest typeRoot-to-shoot ratio (t root d.m. per t shoot d.m.)IPCC 2006 reference (Vol. 4, Ch. 4, Table 4.4)
Montane0.27Tropical mountain systems
Western rain forest0.37Tropical rain forest
Coastal0.24 / 0.20Tropical moist deciduous forest (AGB above / below 125 t/ha)
Mangroves0.24 / 0.20Tropical moist deciduous forest (AGB above / below 125 t/ha)
Dryland0.28 / 0.56Tropical dry forest (AGB above / below 20 t/ha)
Plantation0.27Tropical mountain systems
Wooded grassland0.40Shrubland
Above-ground biomass growth for afforestation and enhancement (Table 6-5; IPCC 2006 Tables 4.9 and 4.10)
Forest typeGrowth, forests ≤ 20 years (t d.m./ha/yr)Growth, forests > 20 years (t d.m./ha/yr)
Montane51.5
Western rain forest103.1
Coastal51.3
Mangroves51.3
Dryland2.41.8
Plantation, montane10—
Plantation, western rain6—
Plantation, coastal9—
Plantation, dryland10—
Wooded grassland0.5—
  • Wooded grassland: IPCC default stock of 8.7 t carbon per hectare; open grassland is assumed to hold half of that (expert judgement).
  • Perennial cropland: country-specific factors from a study of Grevillea agroforestry in Kenya (Owate et al., 2018); annual cropland uses IPCC defaults.
  • Soils: Kenya is treated as one tropical dry climate region with high-activity clay mineral soils (Kenya is about 80% arid and semi-arid land); no organic soils.
  • Wetlands, settlements and other land: IPCC defaults; land converted to these categories is assumed to hold zero carbon stock.
  • Deforestation and degradation: instantaneous oxidation (all carbon lost at once); harvested wood products are not yet included.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, National Forest Monitoring System in the Republic of Kenya, Version 1 (Draft), February 2021. Chapter 5.2.2 (2), EF setting.

Source: Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry, Kenya's Third National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Document 1990–2022, December 2024 (Kenya’s national inventory report to the UNFCCC). Chapter 6.4.2, Tables 6-3 to 6-5.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapter 3.2, Tables 14, 17 and 18.

Suggest what this section should contain

GHG Inventory · MRV & Climate · Kenya NFMS-FIP