Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

FREL / FRL

Forest reference (emission) levels and their methods.

Reference Data

The activity data are four land-use change matrices, one per epoch, made by comparing consecutive SLEEK maps. Choose an epoch and switch between area and CO₂ to explore them; colours show the REDD+ activity each change belongs to.

Land-use change 2014–2018: from (rows) → to (columns)
2014 \ 2018MW-DMW-MMW-OMC-DMC-MMC-ODL-DDL-MDL-OPlantationCroplandGrasslandWetlandSettlement & other
Montane & WRF – Dense834,86249,20919,73488,83591,840416821
Montane & WRF – Moderate40,24883,23512,89911,40653,8257833
Montane & WRF – Open9,84310,32426,2606,43551,5661025
Mangroves & coastal – Dense164,28287,9181,3636,422160,1741,632825
Mangroves & coastal – Moderate22,02340,3662,0403,56550,419458233
Mangroves & coastal – Open1,1169894521102,797912
Dryland – Dense344,98597,92842,17024,559455,9183,8742,307
Dryland – Moderate57,87760,22333,1644,763127,9321,2291,018
Dryland – Open21,22120,41266,9844,012185,7831,4454,274
Plantation forest56,31517,8807,2632623
Cropland78,6418,1566,5681,6892,56743821,2049,16310,1633,886
Grassland85,36748,88538,95676,85682,56313,417377,850207,559158,4414,834
Wetland26717612343316381,6481,0831,87714
Settlement & other land8661071,702398470151,6672,4243,2796
Deforestation: 337,265 ha/yrForest degradation: 86,606 ha/yrEnhancement: 357,306 ha/yrSustainable management (plantations): 8,483 ha/yrNo change

MW = Montane & western rain forests, MC = Mangroves & coastal, DL = Dryland; D/M/O = Dense/Moderate/Open. Hover a cell for details. t CO₂ = area × emission factor (Table 19); the report’s own totals (Tables 20–23) differ slightly through rounding of the factors. Positive = emission, negative = removal.

  • Most of Kenya's stable forest is in the montane and western rain forest stratum, where dense forest grew from 773,672 ha (2002–2006) to 834,862 ha (2014–2018) remaining dense.
  • Dense dryland forest fluctuates strongly between epochs (303,805 to 450,388 ha); the largest flows are between dryland forest and grassland, in both directions.
  • Mapped plantation forest never exceeded about 65,000 ha, roughly half of the ~137,000 ha set aside for public plantations.
Read gross change with care. The annual gross areas are large compared with Kenya's forest area because dryland forest and wooded grassland are often confused in the maps, and the change maps' own accuracy is only 30–52% (Quality & Transparency › Uncertainty Assessment). Net change and the FRL averages are more robust than single-epoch gross figures.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapters 3.1.4–3.1.7, Tables 4–7.

Suggest what this section should contain