Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

MRV & Climate Reporting

Reference levels, GHG inventory inputs, carbon stocks, REDD+ and UNFCCC reporting.

Greenhouse Gas Inventory Inputs

Activity data are the areas of each land-use change per year, from the SLEEK change matrices (see FREL / FRL › Reference Data).

Area deforested per year by stratum
0400k200kNet 369k2002–2006Net 266k2006–2010Net 383k2010–2014Net 337k2014–2018Average 339k ha/yr
Click to show or hide
Net average 2002–2018: 339k ha/yr
Area deforested, ha/yr (Table 8)
Stratum2002–20062006–20102010–20142014–2018Average
Montane & western rain forests104,87472,05972,64876,32281,476
Mangroves & coastal forests50,38827,46352,35956,66446,719
Dryland forests213,787166,164258,443204,279210,668
Total369,049265,686383,450337,265338,863
Area afforested per year by stratum
0600k300kNet 283k2002–2006Net 404k2006–2010Net 308k2010–2014Net 311k2014–2018Average 327k ha/yr
Click to show or hide
Net average 2002–2018: 327k ha/yr
Area afforested, ha/yr (Table 8)
Stratum2002–20062006–20102010–20142014–2018Average
Montane & western rain forests63,60584,54777,62167,42673,300
Mangroves & coastal forests34,43549,85545,37444,77743,610
Dryland forests185,027269,992185,429199,089209,884
Total283,067404,394308,424311,292326,794
Area degraded per year (fall in canopy class) by stratum
0100k50kNet 58k2002–2006Net 45k2006–2010Net 50k2010–2014Net 87k2014–2018Average 60k ha/yr
Click to show or hide
Net average 2002–2018: 60k ha/yr
Area of forest degradation, ha/yr (Table 9)
Stratum2002–20062006–20102010–20142014–2018Average
Montane & western rain forests29,65516,62219,10820,46121,462
Mangroves & coastal forests9,1687,6345,87422,83011,377
Dryland forests18,68921,01624,57243,31626,898
Total57,51245,27249,55486,60759,736
Area with canopy improvement per year by stratum
0100k50kNet 91k2002–2006Net 72k2006–2010Net 70k2010–2014Net 46k2014–2018Average 70k ha/yr
Click to show or hide
Net average 2002–2018: 70k ha/yr
Area of canopy improvement, ha/yr (Table 9)
Stratum2002–20062006–20102010–20142014–2018Average
Montane & western rain forests18,12429,47325,97615,10422,169
Mangroves & coastal forests29,28712,71415,1386,03215,793
Dryland forests43,22029,95529,35324,87831,852
Total90,63172,14270,46746,01469,814
Public plantations: area harvested vs replanted per year
010k5kNet 7k2002–2006Net 7k2006–2010Net 7k2010–2014Net 8k2014–2018
Click to show or hide
Forest that remained forest in each epoch, by stratum
04M2MNet 2.2M2002–2006Net 2.2M2006–2010Net 2.3M2010–2014Net 2.2M2014–2018
Click to show or hide
Forest land remaining forest land, ha (Table 13)
Stratum2002–20062006–20102010–20142014–2018Average
Montane & western rain forests1,067,6391,033,8231,081,4201,086,6151,067,374
Mangroves & coastal forests347,841375,728365,710320,549352,457
Dryland forests698,714774,168820,364744,965759,553
Public plantations62,29261,18364,38456,31561,044
Total2,176,4862,244,9022,331,8782,208,4442,240,428
Read gross change with care. The annual gross areas are large compared with Kenya's forest area because dryland forest and wooded grassland are often confused in the maps, and the change maps' own accuracy is only 30–52% (Quality & Transparency › Uncertainty Assessment). Net change and the FRL averages are more robust than single-epoch gross figures.
The FRL executive summary gives deforestation as 103,368 ha/yr and reforestation as 90,477 ha/yr, while Table 8 gives 338,863 and 326,794 ha/yr. The portal shows the table values, which are consistent with the change matrices; the difference has been referred to the FRL team.

Activity data in the national GHG inventory (NID 2024)

Kenya used IPCC Approach 2 (consistent representation of lands) with a sample-based method, Ensemble Sample-Based Area Estimation (eSBAE). A 2 km grid over the whole country gave 149,460 points (the grid size was chosen after testing 500 m to 50 km). Machine-learning time-series analysis flagged probable change, and 7,313 points were interpreted visually in Collect Earth Online as deforestation, degradation, no change, enhancement or other transitions.

Data collected for the second FRL for 2000–2005, 2005–2010, 2013–2017 and 2018–2021 were used to build annual land-use change matrices for 25 land sub-categories. Years without data were held constant (1990–1999 as 2000; 2011, 2012 and 2022 as the previous year).

Land-sector data sources (Table 6-1)
CategoryType of dataSource
Land remaining landArea (ha) of each land category that stayed the sameSample-based area estimation from remote sensing
Land converted to another categoryArea (ha) converted from one category to anotherSample-based area estimation from remote sensing
All land categories and conversionsAbove-ground biomassPilot forest inventory; IPCC 2006 defaults for grassland, annual cropland, wetland, settlement and other land; Owate et al. (2018) for perennial cropland
Below-ground biomassRoot-to-shoot ratios, IPCC 2006 Table 4.4
Soil organic carbonIPCC 2006 default values

Carbon stocks per hectare for each stratum and canopy class are the basis of every emission factor. They come from 121 pilot inventory plots (ICFRA 2016, JICA CADEP-SFM 2017), converted with the allometric equations, root:shoot ratios and carbon fraction below.

Carbon stock per hectare by forest stratum and canopy class
Montane & western rain forests – Dense578
Montane & western rain forests – Moderate138
Montane & western rain forests – Open43.2
Mangroves & coastal forests – Dense195.7
Mangroves & coastal forests – Moderate109.1
Mangroves & coastal forests – Open49.6
Dryland forests – Dense93.6
Dryland forests – Moderate76.2
Dryland forests – Open31.5
Plantation forest710.8
Carbon stocks by forest class (Table 14)
StratumCanopyAGB t/haBGB t/haBiomass t/haCarbon t/haCO₂ t/ha
Montane & western rain forestsDense244.890.57335.37157.62577.95
Montane & western rain forestsModerate58.4321.6280.0537.62137.96
Montane & western rain forestsOpen18.316.7725.0811.7943.23
Mangroves & coastal forestsDense94.6318.93113.5553.37195.69
Mangroves & coastal forestsModerate52.7510.5563.329.75109.08
Mangroves & coastal forestsOpen24.014.828.8113.5449.64
Dryland forestsDense42.4311.8854.3125.5393.6
Dryland forestsModerate34.529.6744.1920.7776.15
Dryland forestsOpen14.263.9918.268.5831.47
Plantation forest—324.7987.69412.48193.87710.84
Grassland———8.74.0914.99
Cropland, wetland, settlement & other—00000

Emission factors (EF) are the change in CO₂ per hectare between two land classes. Because no full NFI had been completed by 2020, Kenya used country-specific data from the pilot forest inventories of IC-FRA (KFS, 2016) and CADEP-SFM (JICA, 2017).

  • Above-ground biomass (AGB) from allometric equations; below-ground biomass (BGB) = AGB × root:shoot ratio
  • Carbon stock (tC/ha) = (AGB + BGB) × 0.47 (carbon fraction, IPCC 2006)
  • CO₂ (tCO₂/ha) = carbon stock × 44/12
  • EF = CO₂ at the start class − CO₂ at the end class
Allometric equations applied in Kenya (Table 5.2.7)
TypeVolume (m3)ReferenceEquation for AGB (kg)Reference
Common for natural forests and plantationsπ×(DBH/200)2×H×0.5Henry et al. 20110.0673(0.598D2H)0.976Chave et al. 2009, 2014
Rhizophora sp. in mangrovesπ×(DBH/200)2×H×0.5Henry et al. 20110.128×DBH2.60Fromard et al. 1998, Komiyama et al. 2008
Bamboo in montane forestsd2-(d0.7)2/4πh0.8Dan et al. 20071.04+0.06dGWbamboo GWbamboo=1.11+0.36d2 (bamboo diameter > 3 cm) GWbamboo=1.11+0.363.12 (bamboo diameter ≤ 3 cm)Muchiri and Muga. 2013
Climbers in natural forests--e(-1.484+2.657ln(DBH))Schnitzer et al. 2006
Root:shoot ratios (Table 5.2.8)
Forest stratumRoot:shoot ratioSource (IPCC 2006 Guidelines, Vol. 4, Table 4.4)
Montane & western rain forests & bamboo0.37Tropical rainforest
Dryland forests0.28Tropical dry forest, above-ground biomass > 20 t/ha
Mangroves & coastal forests0.20Tropical moist deciduous forest, above-ground biomass < 125 t/ha
Plantation forest land0.27Tropical mountain systems
Default CO₂ in non-forest classes, AGB + BGB (Table 5.2.10)
ClassCO2 Amount(t/ha)References
Cropland0IPCC Guideline 2006
Grassland14.99IPCC Guideline 2006
Wetland0IPCC Guideline 2006
Settlement and Other land0IPCC Guideline 2006
Emission factor matrix set in 2019 for the FRL, tCO₂/ha; positive = emission (Table 5.2.11)
Start \ endMW-DMW-MMW-OMC-DMC-MMC-ODL-DDL-MDL-OPlantationCroplandGrasslandWetlandSettlement & other
Montane & WRB - Dense0440.00534.72577.95562.96577.95577.95
Montane & WRB - Moderate-29.28094.73137.96122.96137.96137.96
Montane & WRB - Open-29.28-29.28043.2328.2443.2343.23
Mangroves & coastal - Dense086.61146.04195.69180.69195.69195.69
Mangroves & coastal - Moderate-10.75059.44109.0894.09109.08109.08
Mangroves & coastal - Open-10.75-10.75049.6434.6549.6449.64
Dryland - Dense017.4462.1393.6078.6093.6093.60
Dryland - Moderate-15.88044.6976.1561.1676.1576.15
Dryland - Open-15.88-15.88031.4716.4731.4731.47
Plantation0710.84695.85710.84710.84
Cropland-94.44-94.44-43.23-41.36-41.36-41.36-21.18-21.18-21.18-87.55
Grassland-79.45-79.45-28.24-26.37-26.37-26.37-6.18-6.18-6.18-72.55
Wetland-94.44-94.44-43.23-41.36-41.36-41.36-21.18-21.18-21.18-87.55
Settlement & other land-94.44-94.44-43.23-41.36-41.36-41.36-21.18-21.18-21.18-87.55
MW = Montane & western rain forests & bamboo; MC = Mangroves & coastal forests; DL = Dryland forests; D / M / O = Dense / Moderate / Open canopy.

Additional factors used in the national GHG inventory (NID 2024)

The inventory uses the same pilot-inventory carbon stocks per stratum and canopy class as shown above. Biomass is converted to carbon with the IPCC default carbon fraction of 0.47, and carbon to CO₂ by multiplying by 44/12. Below-ground biomass comes from these root-to-shoot ratios:

Root-to-shoot ratios (Table 6-3)
Forest typeRoot-to-shoot ratio (t root d.m. per t shoot d.m.)IPCC 2006 reference (Vol. 4, Ch. 4, Table 4.4)
Montane0.27Tropical mountain systems
Western rain forest0.37Tropical rain forest
Coastal0.24 / 0.20Tropical moist deciduous forest (AGB above / below 125 t/ha)
Mangroves0.24 / 0.20Tropical moist deciduous forest (AGB above / below 125 t/ha)
Dryland0.28 / 0.56Tropical dry forest (AGB above / below 20 t/ha)
Plantation0.27Tropical mountain systems
Wooded grassland0.40Shrubland
Above-ground biomass growth for afforestation and enhancement (Table 6-5; IPCC 2006 Tables 4.9 and 4.10)
Forest typeGrowth, forests ≤ 20 years (t d.m./ha/yr)Growth, forests > 20 years (t d.m./ha/yr)
Montane51.5
Western rain forest103.1
Coastal51.3
Mangroves51.3
Dryland2.41.8
Plantation, montane10—
Plantation, western rain6—
Plantation, coastal9—
Plantation, dryland10—
Wooded grassland0.5—
  • Wooded grassland: IPCC default stock of 8.7 t carbon per hectare; open grassland is assumed to hold half of that (expert judgement).
  • Perennial cropland: country-specific factors from a study of Grevillea agroforestry in Kenya (Owate et al., 2018); annual cropland uses IPCC defaults.
  • Soils: Kenya is treated as one tropical dry climate region with high-activity clay mineral soils (Kenya is about 80% arid and semi-arid land); no organic soils.
  • Wetlands, settlements and other land: IPCC defaults; land converted to these categories is assumed to hold zero carbon stock.
  • Deforestation and degradation: instantaneous oxidation (all carbon lost at once); harvested wood products are not yet included.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, National Forest Monitoring System in the Republic of Kenya, Version 1 (Draft), February 2021. Chapter 5.2.2 (2), EF setting.

Source: Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry, Kenya's Third National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Document 1990–2022, December 2024 (Kenya’s national inventory report to the UNFCCC). Chapters 6.1.1, 6.1.3, 6.2.2 and 6.4.2, Table 6-1.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapters 3.1.6 and 3.1.7, Tables 8–13.

MRV & Climate Reporting · Reporting & Submissions · Kenya NFMS-FIP