Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

Forest Cover Change & Loss

Forest loss and gain, deforestation, degradation and land cover change, nationally and for every county.

Land Cover Change

Land-use change across all of Kenya, from the national GHG inventory (NID 2024). Choose a period to see how many hectares moved between the six IPCC land categories. In 2018–2021, for example, about 39,000 ha of cropland became forest land while about 35,000 ha of forest land became cropland.

Land-use change between the six IPCC land categories, 2018–2021 (hectares)
401,386 haLand that changed category0.68% of Kenya (59,203,788 ha)
+49,038 haBecame forest landmostly from cropland
−43,154 haForest land convertedmostly to cropland
3,509,430 haForest land at end of period5.9% of land; net +5,885 ha
From (start of period)To (end of period)Forest land 43,154Cropland 65,099Grassland 206,333Wetland 3,923Other land 82,87749,038 Forest land153,615 Cropland102,492 Grassland7,846 Wetland49,285 Settlement39,109 Other land

Only land that changed category is drawn; band width = hectares. Hover a band for its area.

The four periods were mapped with different numbers of sample points, so areas are not fully consistent from one period to the next (the inventory notes this as a source of uncertainty).

Earlier map-based change matrix (NFMS document)

Comparing two land cover / land use maps shows where and how much each class changed. Changes are summarised in a change matrix by forest stratum and canopy class. Choose an epoch below; the colours show the REDD+ activity each change counts as.

Land-use change 2014–2018: from (rows) → to (columns)
2014 \ 2018MW-DMW-MMW-OMC-DMC-MMC-ODL-DDL-MDL-OPlantationCroplandGrasslandWetlandSettlement & other
Montane & WRF – Dense834,86249,20919,73488,83591,840416821
Montane & WRF – Moderate40,24883,23512,89911,40653,8257833
Montane & WRF – Open9,84310,32426,2606,43551,5661025
Mangroves & coastal – Dense164,28287,9181,3636,422160,1741,632825
Mangroves & coastal – Moderate22,02340,3662,0403,56550,419458233
Mangroves & coastal – Open1,1169894521102,797912
Dryland – Dense344,98597,92842,17024,559455,9183,8742,307
Dryland – Moderate57,87760,22333,1644,763127,9321,2291,018
Dryland – Open21,22120,41266,9844,012185,7831,4454,274
Plantation forest56,31517,8807,2632623
Cropland78,6418,1566,5681,6892,56743821,2049,16310,1633,886
Grassland85,36748,88538,95676,85682,56313,417377,850207,559158,4414,834
Wetland26717612343316381,6481,0831,87714
Settlement & other land8661071,702398470151,6672,4243,2796
Deforestation: 337,265 ha/yrForest degradation: 86,606 ha/yrEnhancement: 357,306 ha/yrSustainable management (plantations): 8,483 ha/yrNo change

MW = Montane & western rain forests, MC = Mangroves & coastal, DL = Dryland; D/M/O = Dense/Moderate/Open. Hover a cell for details. t CO₂ = area × emission factor (Table 19); the report’s own totals (Tables 20–23) differ slightly through rounding of the factors. Positive = emission, negative = removal.

Read gross change with care. The annual gross areas are large compared with Kenya's forest area because dryland forest and wooded grassland are often confused in the maps, and the change maps' own accuracy is only 30–52% (Quality & Transparency › Uncertainty Assessment). Net change and the FRL averages are more robust than single-epoch gross figures.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, National Forest Monitoring System in the Republic of Kenya, Version 1 (Draft), February 2021. Chapter 5.1.2.

Source: Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry, Kenya's Third National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Document 1990–2022, December 2024 (Kenya’s national inventory report to the UNFCCC). Chapter 6.2.2, Figure 6-6.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapter 3.1, Tables 4–7.