Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

Uncertainty Assessment

Uncertainty methods, maps, statistics and reporting.

Uncertainty Reporting

±16%FRL52.2 ± 8.3 Mt CO₂/yr
3.32%Activity data
24.8%Emission factors
39.7%Mean change-map accuracy
Uncertainty of activity data (Table 34)
Change mapOverall accuracyUncertainty
2002–200641.05%±4.94%
2006–201051.9%±4.03%
2010–201435.75%±2.17%
2014–201830.01%±2.15%
Uncertainty of the field data (Table 35)
StratumCanopyMean AGB t/haStd devPlotsUncertainty %Uncertainty of mean %
Montane & western rain forestsDense244.8157.948126.4644.71
Montane & western rain forestsModerate58.4334.647116.243.92
Montane & western rain forestsOpen23.2613.646114.9446.92
Mangroves & coastal forestsDense94.6345.031893.2721.98
Mangroves & coastal forestsModerate60.4531.912103.4329.86
Mangroves & coastal forestsOpen35.4734.0316188.0447.01
Dryland forestsDense42.4332.118148.3352.44
Dryland forestsModerate34.5215.01885.2230.13
Dryland forestsOpen14.266.89794.735.79
Plantation—324.79249.3836150.4925.08
Checks by KFS: the FRL text gives activity-data uncertainty as both 2.9% and 3.32% (the calculation uses 3.32%), and Table 35 lists different plot numbers and means for some classes than Table 14 and Annex 3 (for example montane open forest: 6 plots and 23.26 t/ha vs 5 plots and 18.31 t/ha). The emission factors use Table 14.

National GHG inventory (NID 2024)

The 2024 inventory reports uncertainty qualitatively for each sector, using the flexibility for developing countries (paragraph 29 of decision 18/CMA.1), because input data for a quantitative estimate were not available. Quantitative uncertainty is planned subject to support.

Source: Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry, Kenya's Third National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Document 1990–2022, December 2024 (Kenya’s national inventory report to the UNFCCC). Chapters 1.6 and 1.9, Table 1-9.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapter 7, Tables 34 and 35.