Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

Forest Carbon Monitoring

Carbon stocks and change, biomass, pools and maps.

Biomass

Above-ground biomass (AGB) was computed for each pilot plot with the allometric equations for natural forests, plantations, mangroves, bamboo and climbers (GHG Inventory › Emission Factors). Below-ground biomass (BGB) = AGB × root:shoot ratio: montane 0.37, dryland 0.28, coastal and mangrove 0.20, plantation 0.27 (IPCC 2006, Table 4.4).

Biomass by forest class (Table 14)
StratumCanopyAGB t/haBGB t/haTotal biomass t/ha
Montane & western rain forestsDense244.890.57335.37
Montane & western rain forestsModerate58.4321.6280.05
Montane & western rain forestsOpen18.316.7725.08
Mangroves & coastal forestsDense94.6318.93113.55
Mangroves & coastal forestsModerate52.7510.5563.3
Mangroves & coastal forestsOpen24.014.828.81
Dryland forestsDense42.4311.8854.31
Dryland forestsModerate34.529.6744.19
Dryland forestsOpen14.263.9918.26
Plantation forest—324.7987.69412.48

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapter 3.2.1, Tables 14–16.