Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

Forest Cover Change & Loss

Forest loss and gain, deforestation, degradation and land cover change, nationally and for every county.

Forest Conversion

Where forest goes, and where new forest comes from: the land-use change matrices for each epoch. The largest conversions are between dryland forest and grassland.

Land-use change 2014–2018: from (rows) → to (columns)
2014 \ 2018MW-DMW-MMW-OMC-DMC-MMC-ODL-DDL-MDL-OPlantationCroplandGrasslandWetlandSettlement & other
Montane & WRF – Dense834,86249,20919,73488,83591,840416821
Montane & WRF – Moderate40,24883,23512,89911,40653,8257833
Montane & WRF – Open9,84310,32426,2606,43551,5661025
Mangroves & coastal – Dense164,28287,9181,3636,422160,1741,632825
Mangroves & coastal – Moderate22,02340,3662,0403,56550,419458233
Mangroves & coastal – Open1,1169894521102,797912
Dryland – Dense344,98597,92842,17024,559455,9183,8742,307
Dryland – Moderate57,87760,22333,1644,763127,9321,2291,018
Dryland – Open21,22120,41266,9844,012185,7831,4454,274
Plantation forest56,31517,8807,2632623
Cropland78,6418,1566,5681,6892,56743821,2049,16310,1633,886
Grassland85,36748,88538,95676,85682,56313,417377,850207,559158,4414,834
Wetland26717612343316381,6481,0831,87714
Settlement & other land8661071,702398470151,6672,4243,2796
Deforestation: 337,265 ha/yrForest degradation: 86,606 ha/yrEnhancement: 357,306 ha/yrSustainable management (plantations): 8,483 ha/yrNo change

MW = Montane & western rain forests, MC = Mangroves & coastal, DL = Dryland; D/M/O = Dense/Moderate/Open. Hover a cell for details. t CO₂ = area × emission factor (Table 19); the report’s own totals (Tables 20–23) differ slightly through rounding of the factors. Positive = emission, negative = removal.

Forest conversion in the national GHG inventory (NID 2024)

Land converted to forest land came mainly from cropland and grassland. Land converted to cropland came mostly from forest land, wetland and grassland, with grassland converted to cropland the largest flow. Land converted to grassland came from forest land, cropland, wetland and other land, most of it from forest land.

Source: Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry, Kenya's Third National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Document 1990–2022, December 2024 (Kenya’s national inventory report to the UNFCCC). Chapter 6.1.2.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapters 3.1.4 and 3.1.5.