Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

Forest Statistics & Indicators

Forest cover, tree cover, plantation, restoration, carbon and county statistics.

National Forest Cover Statistics

Share of Kenya's land area by IPCC land category
IPCC land category20022006201020142018
Forest land6.2%5.6%6.6%6.1%5.8%
Grassland71.7%70.2%69.4%69.6%69.7%
Cropland8.9%10.3%10.2%10.5%11.4%
Wetland2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%
Settlement & other land11.1%11.8%11.7%11.7%10.9%

Grassland covers about 70% of Kenya and cropland is expanding (8.9% to 11.4%), largely at the expense of grassland and forest. Detailed areas by class are under Forest Cover Mapping › Historical Forest Cover.

Area of each land category (NID 2024)

Area at the end of each inventory period, hectares (total land 59,203,788 ha)
Land category2005201020172021Share 2021
Forest land3,114,1923,110,8813,384,6213,509,4305.9%
Cropland7,399,0817,645,5177,852,7587,734,22213.1%
Grassland43,510,19143,022,35943,333,87743,527,71173.5%
Wetland605,076840,208933,317717,9431.2%
Settlement351,517361,093357,916431,9180.7%
Other land4,223,7314,223,7313,341,2993,282,5645.5%

Forest land rose from about 3.11 million ha (5.3% of the land) in 2005–2010 to about 3.51 million ha (5.9%) in 2021, in line with the 5.9% forest cover of the 2020 Forest Reference Level.

2021 assessment (WorldView): land use by county

Land use and land cover, 2021: Kenya
Forest land: 5,178,154 ha (8.7%)Cropland: 6,863,956 ha (11.6%)Grassland: 41,647,564 ha (70.4%)Wetland: 1,932,115 ha (3.3%)Settlements: 191,444 ha (0.3%)Other land: 3,379,231 ha (5.7%)

Compare counties: share of each land use (click a row)

CountyForest landCroplandGrasslandWetlandSettlementsOther land

2021 assessment classes from WorldView imagery. The national GHG inventory uses a different method (sample-based, Landsat); its land figures are under Land Cover Change.

Source: 2021 National Forest Resources Assessment, Kenya Forest Service (WorldView very high-resolution imagery).

Source: Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry, Kenya's Third National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Document 1990–2022, December 2024 (Kenya’s national inventory report to the UNFCCC). Figure 6-6.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapter 3.1.2, Table 2.