Skip to content
Republic of KenyaKenya Forest ServiceKenya NFMS-FIPNational Forest Monitoring System – Forest Information PlatformHealthy Forests • Resilient Ecosystems • People and Nature • Data for Action

Satellite Land Monitoring System (SLMS)

National forest cover, forest types, land cover and the satellite data and methods behind them.

Land Cover Statistics

Share of Kenya's land area by IPCC land category
IPCC land category20022006201020142018
Forest land6.2%5.6%6.6%6.1%5.8%
Grassland71.7%70.2%69.4%69.6%69.7%
Cropland8.9%10.3%10.2%10.5%11.4%
Wetland2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%2.1%
Settlement & other land11.1%11.8%11.7%11.7%10.9%

Grassland covers about 70% of Kenya and cropland is expanding (8.9% to 11.4%), largely at the expense of grassland and forest. Detailed areas by class are under Forest Cover Mapping › Historical Forest Cover.

Area of each land category (NID 2024)

Area at the end of each inventory period, hectares (total land 59,203,788 ha)
Land category2005201020172021Share 2021
Forest land3,114,1923,110,8813,384,6213,509,4305.9%
Cropland7,399,0817,645,5177,852,7587,734,22213.1%
Grassland43,510,19143,022,35943,333,87743,527,71173.5%
Wetland605,076840,208933,317717,9431.2%
Settlement351,517361,093357,916431,9180.7%
Other land4,223,7314,223,7313,341,2993,282,5645.5%

Forest land rose from about 3.11 million ha (5.3% of the land) in 2005–2010 to about 3.51 million ha (5.9%) in 2021, in line with the 5.9% forest cover of the 2020 Forest Reference Level.

2021 assessment (WorldView): land use by county

Land use and land cover, 2021: Kenya
Forest land: 5,178,154 ha (8.7%)Cropland: 6,863,956 ha (11.6%)Grassland: 41,647,564 ha (70.4%)Wetland: 1,932,115 ha (3.3%)Settlements: 191,444 ha (0.3%)Other land: 3,379,231 ha (5.7%)

Compare counties: share of each land use (click a row)

CountyForest landCroplandGrasslandWetlandSettlementsOther land

2021 assessment classes from WorldView imagery. The national GHG inventory uses a different method (sample-based, Landsat); its land figures are under Land Cover Change.

Source: 2021 National Forest Resources Assessment, Kenya Forest Service (WorldView very high-resolution imagery).

Source: Ministry of Environment, Climate Change and Forestry, Kenya's Third National Greenhouse Gas Inventory Document 1990–2022, December 2024 (Kenya’s national inventory report to the UNFCCC). Figure 6-6.

Source: Ministry of Environment and Forestry, The National Forest Reference Level for REDD+ Implementation, December 2019 (Kenya’s FRL submission to the UNFCCC). Chapter 3.1.2, Table 2.

Suggest what this section should contain